Graduate

Courses

Computer Science

Y790 Graduate Independent Study

Credits: 1-6

Prerequisite(s):

Independent study under the direction of a faculty member, culminating in a written report. The different depatmental options for independent study are: Research and Reading, Software System Development, Master's Research Project, Master's Software Project, and a University Master's Thesis.

Fall 2017


Instructor: Funda Ergun
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Cenk Sahinalp
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Randall Bramley
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Grigory Yaroslavtsev
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Kay Connelly
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: David Crandall
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Mehmet Dalkilic
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Donald Williamson
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Dan Friedman
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Chung-chieh Shan
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Matthew Hahn
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Sriraam Natarajan
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Raquel Hill
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Jeremy Siek
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Apu Kapadia
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: David Leake
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Yuan Zhou
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Bryce Himebaugh
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Daniel Leivant
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Geoffrey Brown
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Steven Myers
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Ryan Newton
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged
Supplementary Description: High-level programming languages like JavaScript, C#, and Scheme make programming a breeze, but how do they work? There's a big gap between Scheme and machine instructions for modern computers. In this course you learn how to translate a high level language with functions, automatic memory management, and several builtin datatypes all the way to Intel x86 assembly language. We target a subset of Racket (a dialect of Scheme) programs in our projects.


Instructor: Beth Plale
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Marlon Pierce
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Geoffrey Charles Fox
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Predrag Radivojac
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Christopher Raphael
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Gregory J. E. Rawlins
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Amr Sabry
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Ryan Henry
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Martin Swany
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Haixu Tang
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Sameer Patil
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: XiaoFeng Wang
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Yuzhen Ye
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Volker Brendel
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Feng Qian
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
Time: Arranged
Location: Arranged


Instructor: Traci Nagle
Time: 2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Location: Informatics East, Room 122

  • Course History

      Summer 2017


      Instructor: Jeremy Siek
      Instructor: Funda Ergun
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Spring 2017


      Instructor: Amr Sabry
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Marlon Pierce
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Sameer Patil
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Volker Brendel
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Geoffrey Brown
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Kay Connelly
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: David Crandall
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Mehmet Dalkilic
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Funda Ergun
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Donald Williamson
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Dan Friedman
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Sriraam Natarajan
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Grigory Yaroslavtsev
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Raquel Hill
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Apu Kapadia
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: David Leake
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Daniel Leivant
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Martha White
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Steven Myers
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Ryan Newton
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Beth Plale
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Feng Qian
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Judy Qiu
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Predrag Radivojac
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Vel Malbasa
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Gregory J. E. Rawlins
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Cenk Sahinalp
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Chung-chieh Shan
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Jeremy Siek
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Thomas Sterling
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: L Jean Camp
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Ryan Henry
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Dirk Van Gucht
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: XiaoFeng Wang
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Yuzhen Ye
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Qin Zhang
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Yuan Zhou
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Fall 2016


      Instructor: Funda Ergun
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Randall Beer
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Randall Bramley
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Martha White
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Kay Connelly
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: David Crandall
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Mehmet Dalkilic
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Geoffrey Charles Fox
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Dan Friedman
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Chung-chieh Shan
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Matthew Hahn
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Sriraam Natarajan
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Raquel Hill
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Jeremy Siek
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Apu Kapadia
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: David Leake
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Yuan Zhou
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Bryce Himebaugh
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Minaxi Gupta
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Ryan Henry
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Steven Myers
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Ryan Newton
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Beth Plale
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Marlon Pierce
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Judy Qiu
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Predrag Radivojac
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Christopher Raphael
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Gregory J. E. Rawlins
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Amr Sabry
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Thomas Sterling
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Martin Swany
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Haixu Tang
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Dirk Van Gucht
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: XiaoFeng Wang
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Yuzhen Ye
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Volker Brendel
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Feng Qian
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Summer 2016


      Instructor: Jeremy Siek
      Instructor: Funda Ergun
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Spring 2016


      Instructor: Amr Sabry
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Randall Beer
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Randall Bramley
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Volker Brendel
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Geoffrey Brown
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Kay Connelly
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: David Crandall
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Mehmet Dalkilic
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Funda Ergun
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Geoffrey Charles Fox
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Dan Friedman
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Sriraam Natarajan
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Minaxi Gupta
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Raquel Hill
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Apu Kapadia
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: David Leake
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Daniel Leivant
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Andrew Lumsdaine
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Steven Myers
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Ryan Newton
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Beth Plale
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Paul Purdom
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Judy Qiu
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Predrag Radivojac
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Christopher Raphael
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Gregory J. E. Rawlins
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Cenk Sahinalp
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Chung-chieh Shan
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Jeremy Siek
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Thomas Sterling
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Martin Swany
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Ryan Henry
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Dirk Van Gucht
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: XiaoFeng Wang
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Yuzhen Ye
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Qin Zhang
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Traci Nagle
      Topic: Writing And Editing
      Time: Multiple Times
      Location: Informatics East, Room 122

      Fall 2015


      Instructor: Funda Ergun
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Randall Beer
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Randall Bramley
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Kay Connelly
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: David Crandall
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Mehmet Dalkilic
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Geoffrey Charles Fox
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Dan Friedman
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Chung-chieh Shan
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Matthew Hahn
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Sriraam Natarajan
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Raquel Hill
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Jeremy Siek
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Apu Kapadia
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: David Leake
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Daniel Leivant
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Andrew Lumsdaine
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Minaxi Gupta
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Geoffrey Brown
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Steven Myers
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Ryan Newton
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Beth Plale
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Paul Purdom
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Judy Qiu
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Predrag Radivojac
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Christopher Raphael
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Gregory J. E. Rawlins
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Amr Sabry
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Thomas Sterling
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Martin Swany
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Haixu Tang
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Dirk Van Gucht
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: XiaoFeng Wang
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Yuzhen Ye
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Volker Brendel
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Feng Qian
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged
      Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)


      Instructor: Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Summer 2015


      Instructor: Jeremy Siek
      Instructor: Funda Ergun
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Spring 2015


      Instructor: Amr Sabry
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Randall Beer
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Randall Bramley
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Volker Brendel
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Geoffrey Brown
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Kay Connelly
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: David Crandall
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Mehmet Dalkilic
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Funda Ergun
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Geoffrey Charles Fox
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Dan Friedman
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Sriraam Natarajan
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Minaxi Gupta
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Raquel Hill
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Apu Kapadia
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: David Leake
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Daniel Leivant
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Andrew Lumsdaine
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Jonathan Mills
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Steven Myers
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Ryan Newton
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Beth Plale
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Paul Purdom
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Judy Qiu
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Predrag Radivojac
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Christopher Raphael
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Gregory J. E. Rawlins
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Cenk Sahinalp
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Chung-chieh Shan
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Jeremy Siek
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Thomas Sterling
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Martin Swany
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Haixu Tang
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Dirk Van Gucht
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: XiaoFeng Wang
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Yuzhen Ye
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Qin Zhang
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Fall 2014


      Instructor: Funda Ergun
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Randall Beer
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Randall Bramley
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Kay Connelly
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: David Crandall
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Mehmet Dalkilic
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Geoffrey Charles Fox
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Dan Friedman
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Esfandiar Haghverdi
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Matthew Hahn
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Sriraam Natarajan
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Raquel Hill
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Douglas R Hofstadter
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Apu Kapadia
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: David Leake
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Daniel Leivant
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Andrew Lumsdaine
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Minaxi Gupta
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Jonathan Mills
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Steven Myers
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Ryan Newton
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Beth Plale
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Paul Purdom
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Judy Qiu
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Predrag Radivojac
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Christopher Raphael
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Gregory J. E. Rawlins
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Amr Sabry
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Thomas Sterling
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Martin Swany
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Haixu Tang
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Dirk Van Gucht
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: XiaoFeng Wang
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Yuzhen Ye
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Volker Brendel
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Instructor: Gregor Von Laszewski
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Summer 2014


      Instructor: Amr Sabry
      Instructor: Melanie Wu
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Spring 2014


      Instructor: Melanie Wu
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Fall 2013


      Instructor: Amr Sabry
      Instructor: Melanie Wu
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Summer 2013


      Instructor: Amr Sabry
      Instructor: Melanie Wu
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Spring 2013


      Instructor: Melanie Wu
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Fall 2012


      Instructor: Amr Sabry
      Instructor: Melanie Wu
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Summer 2012


      Instructor: Mehmet Dalkilic
      Instructor: Predrag Radivojac
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Spring 2012


      Instructor: Predrag Radivojac
      Instructor: Mehmet Dalkilic
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Fall 2011


      Instructor: Mehmet Dalkilic
      Instructor: Predrag Radivojac
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Summer 2011


      Instructor: Mehmet Dalkilic
      Instructor: Predrag Radivojac
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged

      Spring 2011


      Instructor: Predrag Radivojac
      Instructor: Mehmet Dalkilic
      Time: Arranged
      Location: Arranged


      Notice: Undefined variable: s_replace in /ip/soic2/wwws/_php/Course.php on line 258